Video Video

Personal Data Protection

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Information note on the protection of your personal data

I.D. Therapy Bespoke Treatment Center, the exclusive property of S.C. GORDUZA PARTNERS S.R.L., C.P.I. LUPU GORDUZA MARIA NADIA, SC ID INTELLIGENCE S.R.L., and LUPU-GORDUZA MARIA NADIA treat the security and confidentiality of your data with due seriousness. This data protection policy, named Personal Protection Data, contains important information about how we process your data, the processed data categories, and the rights you receive. Please read the information in this note carefully and contact us for any questions you may have.

The data protection policy applies to all users of this website (hereinafter “the Site”) and covers all services accessible through the Site.

Please read the entire Data Protection Policy before entering any data on this Site, to understand our policies and practices regarding personal information and how we treat it. If you do not agree with this Data Protection Policy, named Personal Protection Data, it should be noted that you may not be able to use some of the features of this Site.

I. Our contact details
Full Name: I.D. Therapy Bespoke Treatment Center
Head Office Address: Str. Erou Iancu Nicolae nr 85 V2, Voluntari, Ilfov, code 077190, Romania
Phone numbers: 0751202272
Email addresses: [email protected]

Please submit any request regarding the processing of your personal data to the following coordinates: email: [email protected] and/or tel 0751202272.

II. The categories of data we process

In relation to you, we process the following categories of data:

Medical data (sensitive personal data): symptoms, diseases you suffer, services and medications accessed in the past, the results of the tests and/or analyses we administer, the treatment we prescribe, data from the medical file, and other information you give us about your health.

If you decide to submit the results of previous medical investigations and reports, we will process them for your diagnosis and/or medical treatment.

If you provide information about your relatives or family, their contact details will only be used when we can not contact you or in an emergency. If you provide information about their health status (for example, a family history of the occurrence of certain diseases), we will treat this information as personal data of those individuals and provide them with the necessary protection. We will not inform these people about this processing to comply with our obligation of professional secrecy with you.

Personal Details: the information in your I.D.

Contact details: address, phone number, email address.

Payment details: bank account number, bank card, IBAN code, date from which bank card is valid, the expiration date of the bank card, details of the transactions carried out (date, time, amount of the reserved meeting, the currency used, name and registration information of the payer).

Interaction data with us: the history of our services that you have benefited from, information about the events that you carry out during online or offline meetings (at the office), but also during other services that you purchase or consume through the Site. This information includes the date and time you initiated the booking of a meeting, the booking process, attempts to pay for services and their actual payment, attempts to access and actually access meetings, attend meetings, leave meetings, disconnect and reconnection during sessions, their completion, but also other similar events and in the sense of those mentioned above. Meetings events also include the date and time you saved meeting information, transferred files during meetings, but also actual files, sent messages during sessions using the available chat service, and so on. The actual information transmitted is encrypted and can only be accessed by you and your partner (s) at those meetings. Also, video and audio communications are made directly between the equipment of those attending the meetings and are not saved in any way by us;

The collection of personal data is done by providing it directly by you by filling in the pages/forms available on the Site or at the office, as well as by accessing our services. We also collect personal data when you send us an email or any form of an email containing personal data.

 

III. The basis for processing your personal data

We are committed to protect and process your personal data, and we are required to do so by law. Our medical professionals are subject to a professional duty of confidentiality.

The processing of basic personal data (for example, name and contact details) is required to conclude a contract with you at your request or to execute a contract with you to provide the medical and psychological services you need.
Also, if you decide to make an online appointment for the psychological meeting and/or benefit from an online consultation from our team, the processing of your personal data will be necessary to provide these services.

Providing a medical diagnosis and/or medical treatment is the legal basis for processing your health data.

If you are in an extreme or life-threatening situation while at our headquarters, we will use your health data to maintain your health and well-being and to protect your vital interests.

We also process your data to fulfil our legal obligations concerning archiving, health, security, record keeping, and other obligations that our law requires.

Your personal data is used to provide you with all the information, products, and medical services you request from us and to fulfil our obligations arising out of your interactions with the Site, such as online meetings, meetings at the cabinet, transactions, payments.

For you to get quality medical care and more accurate diagnosis, your therapists need to know all the relevant information about your patient profile.

Therefore, your refusal to provide us with the personal data we require to be able to offer you medical services may lead to the impossibility of providing the service.

Finally, you may, voluntarily, agree to contact you for marketing purposes. If you express your consent (by ticking the appropriate option in the statement we have provided to you for this purpose), we will send you news about our services, newsletters, or other information you may be interested in.

Your consent to processing contact details for marketing purposes may be withdrawn at any time and does not condition your ability to benefit from our services.

 

IV. Data storage period

We will keep your data for as long as necessary for the provision of medical services and to comply with the applicable legal requirements regarding the retention of medical and financial-accounting documents. If the legal obligation to keep your data out, we will delete your data or anonymize it.

 

V. Recipients of the data. Transferring the data

As a rule, we do not divulge your data to other companies, organizations, or individuals. However, in certain circumstances, it is possible to disclose your data to other natural or legal persons providing services to us (for example, collaborating physicians, accountants, auditors, lawyers and other external professional consultants who are bound by law or according to the contract concluded with us to respect professional secrecy and ensure the confidentiality of your data, implementing adequate safety measures).

In the event that you wish to make an online appointment for the psychological meeting and/or benefit from an online consultation, we inform you that your personal data may be accessible to the provider of the reservation/video conferencing platform, but limited to the purpose of ensuring the functionality of these services.

Thus, in the case of online meetings where reservation/video conferencing services are provided by third-party companies, the service provider may have access to the information related to the meeting in question (such as the name of the scheduled patient, the date of the session, the date of payment, etc.). However, we inform you that this information is processed only to provide the services of the third/external provider, and the audio and video signal does not pass through any server of ours or the external/third-party provider of reservation/video conferencing services, the communication being only between the equipment/devices participating in the online meeting. Moreover, both the audio and video signals are not saved on any equipment or server, neither ours nor the third-party service provider.

It is also possible to share your data with third parties (e.g., public authorities) to the extent that this is necessary to meet a legal obligation or to protect your vital interest or to prevent a threat to public health.

Your personal data can be sent to recipients located in non-EU / C.E.E. states, and the United States of America. Before transferring your data outside the EU / CEE, your data is protected because we ensure that the beneficiary partner uses the so-called Compulsory Corporate Rules or E.U. standard contracts. If we need to transfer your data to a country that is not covered by a European Commission decision on adequacy, we will inform you in advance about this transfer.

This Data Protection Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for the confidentiality of the information you disclose to third party websites (including, but not limited to, the online card payment processor, Video Platform such as Zoom, Skype, Google Meet, etc.) that are available through this Site or to which this Site contains a link. We encourage you to read the privacy policy for each third-party website you visit.

 

VI. Your rights
Under the data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  •  The right to request access to your personal data. This means that you have the right to access our personal data processed by us and to obtain from us information about the nature, processing, and disclosure of such data
  •  The right to request the rectification of your personal data. This means that you have the right to correct or complete your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to request the deletion of your personal information. This means you have the right to delete your personal data under certain circumstances if there are no legal grounds for further processing
  •  The right to request the restriction of the processing. This means that you can request “blocking” the processing of your personal data. Your valid request will mean we will have the right to store your personal data, but we will not have the right to process it further
  • Data portability. You have the right to receive and transfer easily an electronic copy of your personal data and ask us to transfer it to another operator
  • Right to oppose the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • The right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. You have the right to file a complaint with your personal data processing authority about your data processing by us or on our behalf
  •  The right to withdraw the consent. In situations where we process your data under your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent; you may do so at any time, and the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of your data processing that we made prior to withdrawal

VII. Profile creation. No automated decision

Part of the services we offer involves creating profiles based on the information you send us and the tests conducted by our specialists. We assure you, however, that you will not be the subject of a decision based exclusively on the automatic processing of your data (including the creation of profiles) that will produce legal effects on you or that will similarly affect you to a significant extent.

VIII. Security of personal data processing

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. To that end, we apply appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, modification, disclosure, or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illegal processing.

IX. Exercise of rights

To exercise one or more of these rights (including the right to withdraw your consent when processing data based on it) or to ask any question about any of these rights or any provision in this notice or any other aspects of processing your data by us, please use whenever you want the contact details on the front page of this information note.

We will try to respond as quickly and completely as possible to all your questions and concerns, and we are confident that we can solve any problem positively.

We also inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the personal data processing supervisor regarding the processing of your data by us or on our behalf.

 

In Romania, this authority for the supervision of the processing of personal data is the National Authority for Personal Data Processing Supervision (ANSPDCP).

Contact details of ANSPDCP are:
B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, 010336, Bucharest, Romania
[email protected]
Tel. +40,318,059,211; +40.318.059.212, Fax: +40.318.059.602.

 

X. Cookies Policy

The www.idtherapy.ro website may use cookies to distinguish the users who used our platform to offer you a pleasant browsing experience and adapted to your preferences and interests. Cookies also help us to improve the presentation and functionality of the Site continually.

Cookies are small data files, made up of a series of letters and numbers that are installed in the memory of a computer or other device used for online browsing (phone, tablet, etc.) when the user accesses a certain website. Cookies do not contain software, viruses, spyware, malware, etc. and cannot access information located locally on users’ hard drives/equipment.

The use of the cookie mechanism is an advantage for the benefit of visitors; it allows the storage of browsing options on the Site such as the language in which the Site is displayed, type of filters that apply to the display of specific pages, memorization of username and password for quick access to the content of the Site, etc.

Cookies, in themselves, do not require personal data to be used. Thus, by using cookies, users who have browsed the pages of the Site will not be personally or individually identified. Personal data collected through the use of cookies are collected only to provide users with specific functionalities of the Site.

Failure to accept a cookie does not mean that the user will be denied access to browse the Site, read its contents. With the help of cookies, site owners can monitor and segment users’ interests towards certain areas or applications of the Site, which later allows them to improve the browsing experience, introduce user-relevant content, etc.

 

Deleting and blocking cookies
You can change your browser settings at any time (by accessing the Options / Settings / Preferences menu in your browser) to disable the use of cookies, as well as to delete certain cookies or all cookies saved on your device.

However, you should be aware that certain features of the Site are only available through the use of cookies. Thus, disabling and refusing to receive cookies may make certain sections/pages of the Site impractical or difficult to visit and use. You may also not receive communications from us that may be relevant to users’ needs/interests.

 

Types of cookies used
Some of the cookies we use are absolutely necessary (cookies required). They have a defining significance for the proper functioning of the Site and allow you to navigate and use its functions. Required cookies do not recognize your personally identifiable information. Without them, however, we cannot provide efficient operation of the Site.

 

In addition to the required cookies, there may be performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Site, for example, which sections are visited most often and whether they receive error messages from them. These cookies collect standard information that does not identify any user. Performance cookies are used exclusively to improve the performance of the Site.

 

There may also be functionality cookies. These cookies allow the Site to “remember” the user’s options, such as name, language used, or region, to provide enhanced or customized features. They can also be used to provide services that have been requested by the user, such as watching video files or using online social media. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous, as it is not possible to monitor browsing on other web sites. If you do not accept these cookies, the efficiency and functionality of the Site may be affected, and your access to its content may be limited.